Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cochylichroa arthuri - Hodges#3766

moth - Cochylichroa arthuri Tortricidae: Cochylis arthuri - Cochylichroa arthuri Tortricidae: Cochylis arthuri - Cochylichroa arthuri Tortricidae: Cochylis arthuri - Cochylichroa arthuri Cochylis arthuri - Cochylichroa arthuri - male Cochylis arthuri - Cochylichroa arthuri - male Cochylichroa arthuri Cochylichroa arthuri
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Cochylini
Genus Cochylichroa
Species arthuri (Cochylichroa arthuri - Hodges#3766)
Hodges Number
3766
Other Common Names
Arthur’s sunflower moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cochylichroa arthuri (Dang, 1984) (1)
Cochylis arthuri Dang, 1984
Explanation of Names
Named in honor of Saskatoon entomologist Alfred Pibus "Alf" Arthur (1924-2005).
Size
Wingspan 10-14 mm. (2)
Identification
Range
Saskatchewan, Manitoba. (2)
Type locality: SE Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.
Food
Larvae feed within heads and on seeds of common sunflower (Helianthus annuus).
Print References
Dang, P.Y. 1984. A new species of Cochylis Treitschke (Lepidoptera: Cochylidae) from Saskatchewan. The Canadian Entomologist, 116(2): 253.