Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Cochylichroa arthuri - Hodges#3766

moth - Cochylichroa arthuri Tortricidae: Cochylis arthuri - Cochylichroa arthuri Tortricidae: Cochylis arthuri - Cochylichroa arthuri Tortricidae: Cochylis arthuri - Cochylichroa arthuri Tortricidae: Cochylis arthuri - Cochylichroa arthuri Tortricidae: Cochylis arthuri - Cochylichroa arthuri Cochylis arthuri - Cochylichroa arthuri - male Cochylis arthuri - Cochylichroa arthuri - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Cochylini
Genus Cochylichroa
Species arthuri (Cochylichroa arthuri - Hodges#3766)
Hodges Number
3766
Other Common Names
Arthur’s sunflower moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cochylichroa arthuri (Dang, 1984) (1)
Cochylis arthuri Dang, 1984
Explanation of Names
Named in honor of Saskatoon entomologist Alfred Pibus "Alf" Arthur (1924-2005).
Size
Wingspan 10-14 mm. (2)
Identification
Range
Saskatchewan, Manitoba. (2)
Type locality: SE Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.
Food
Larvae feed within heads and on seeds of common sunflower (Helianthus annuus).
Print References
Dang, P.Y. 1984. A new species of Cochylis Treitschke (Lepidoptera: Cochylidae) from Saskatchewan. The Canadian Entomologist, 116(2): 253.