Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Schizura errucata - Hodges#8008

Strange Caterpillar - Schizura errucata Schizura errucata Dyar - Schizura errucata Schizura errucata Dyar - Schizura errucata Schizura errucata Dyar - Schizura errucata Schizura errucata Dyar - Schizura errucata Schizura errucata Schizura errucata? - Schizura errucata Schizura errucata - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Notodontidae (Prominent Moths)
Subfamily Heterocampinae
Genus Schizura
Species errucata (Schizura errucata - Hodges#8008)
Hodges Number
8008
Other Common Names
Southwestern Unicorn Prominent (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Schizura errucata Dyar, 1906
Phylogenetic sequence # 930101
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed eight species of the genus Schizura in America north of Mexico. (2), (3)
Identification
Range
Texas, Brewster County in west Texas to Houston and south. (4)
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some collection locations and dates.
Print References
Dyar, H.G. 1906. Bulletin of the Brooklyn Entomological Society. 1: 197.
Works Cited
1.Illustrated Checklist of the Lepidoptera of the Lower Rio Grande Valley, Texas, Vol. 2B: Macro-Moths
Ed Knudson & Charles Bordelon. 2004. Texas Lepidoptera Survey, Houston. xiv + 59 pp. 20 plates.
2.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
3.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.
4.Moths of Brackenridge Field Laboratory University of Texas at Austin
5.Butterflies of North America