Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ponometia semiflava - The Half-Yellow - Hodges#9085

Yellow and Grey Moth - Ponometia semiflava Half Yellow - Ponometia semiflava The Half-yellow - Ponometia semiflava Ponometia semiflava Ponometia semiflava Triclonella? - Ponometia semiflava 5/19/19 moth 2 - Ponometia semiflava Unknown - Ponometia semiflava
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Acontiinae (Bird Dropping Moths)
Tribe Acontiini
Genus Ponometia
Species semiflava (The Half-Yellow - Hodges#9085)
Hodges Number
9085
Other Common Names
Yellow-cloaked Midget
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ponometia semiflava (Guenée, 1852)
Xanthoptera semiflava Guenée, 1852
Phylogenetic sequence #931308
Explanation of Names
semiflava is Latin for "half-yellow"
Size
wingspan 14-24 mm
Range
New York and New England to Florida, west to Arizona, north to British Columbia; in Canada, occurs from BC to Manitoba.
Habitat
Dry open areas such as sandy prairie, old beaches, dunes; adults are nocturnal and come to light, but are also easily flushed during the day.
Season
Adults fly from March to August in the south; June and July in the north (Alberta).
Food
Maryland goldenaster (Chrysopsis mariana) in New Jersey and North Carolina; presumably related composites elsewhere.
Life Cycle
One generation per year.
See Also
Exyra ridingsii (=nigrocaput) is similar but has black on the top of the head and thorax.
Print References
Boisduval, J. B. & A. Guenée 1852. Anthophilidae. Noctuilites 2. Histoire Naturelle des Insectes. Species General des Lépidoptéres 6: 241
Internet References
pinned adult image plus common name references, habitat, flight season, description, biology, foodplant remarks (G.G. Anweiler, U. of Alberta)
pinned adult image (Bruce Walsh, Moths of Southeastern Arizona)