Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Zelus longipes - Milkweed Assassin Bug

Milkweed Assassin Bug - Zelus longipes Zelus longipes Assassin Bug Nymph? - Zelus longipes  Milkweed Assassin Nymph - Zelus longipes Milkweed Assassin Bug Nymph - Zelus longipes What kind of assassin bug is this? - Zelus longipes Black and orange assassin bug - Zelus longipes Bright Orange Mantis-like Bug - Zelus longipes
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Family Reduviidae (Assassin Bugs)
Subfamily Harpactorinae
Tribe Harpactorini
Genus Zelus
Species longipes (Milkweed Assassin Bug)
Other Common Names
Long-legged Assassin bug
Explanation of Names
Zelus longipes (Linnaeus 1767)
longipes = 'long-legged'
commonly called the milkweed assassin bug, as it closely resembles the milkweed bug(1)
Size
14.5-20.4 mm(2)
Identification
sp. exhibits great variation in size and color

Det. Iustin Cret, 2016
Range
se US, s. CA (rare) to Argentina / W. Indies - Map (2)(3)
Season
year round, esp. in TX & FL (BG data)
Food
generalist predators
Life Cycle
Females lay eggs in clusters on leaves/stems. Nymphs molt 4 times. Usually overwinter as adults.
See Also
Repipta taurus (Fabricius)
- Range: se US
Det. Iustin Cret, 2014
Internet References
Featured Creatures (Kalsi & Seal 2011-2014)(1)