Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aphis pomi - Apple Aphid

Aphis pomi Aphis pomi Aphis pomi Aphids - Aphis pomi Apple Aphid - Aphis pomi
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Aphidoidea
Family Aphididae (Aphids)
Subfamily Aphidinae
Tribe Aphidini
Subtribe Aphidina
Genus Aphis
No Taxon (Subgenus Aphis)
Species pomi (Apple Aphid)
Other Common Names
Green Apple Aphid
Explanation of Names
Author: De Geer
Size
Apterae 1.3-2.2 mm
Identification
Apterae 1.3-2.2 mm, bright apple-green with black siphunculi and dark cauda, in dense colonies on young growth of several genera of woody Rosaceae (Pomoidea); ant-attended, and causing slight leaf-curl
Range
native to Europe, introduced to NA in 1840s(1)
Works Cited
1.Adventive aphids (Hemiptera: Aphididae) of America north of Mexico
Foottit R.G., Halbert S.E., Miller G.L., Maw E., Russell L.M. 2006. Proc. Ent. Soc. Wash. 108: 583-610.