Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Agonum extensicolle

Agonum 01 - Agonum extensicolle Ground beetle - Agonum extensicolle metallic green (faintly) beetle - Agonum extensicolle Carabidae - ventral - Agonum extensicolle Agonum? - Agonum extensicolle Another Agonum? - Agonum extensicolle Another Agonum? - Agonum extensicolle Metallic Green - Agonum extensicolle
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Harpalinae
Supertribe Harpalitae
Tribe Platynini
Genus Agonum
No Taxon (Subgenus Olisares)
No Taxon (extensicolle group)
Species extensicolle (Agonum extensicolle)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Agonum extensicolle (Say, 1823)

Synonyms:
Anchomenus extensicollis Say, 1823
Anchomenus obscuratus Chaudoir, 1843
Anchomenus lecontei LeConte, 1844
Anchomenus viridis LeConte, 1846
Anchomenus cyanescens Motschulsky, 1859
Anchomenus gaudens Casey, 1920
Anchomenus gaudens clientulus Casey, 1920
Anchomenus vigilans Casey, 1920
Explanation of Names
extensicolle 'extended neck' (prothorax)
Size
7-10 mm(1)
Identification
bright green/bluish iridescence distinctive(2)
Range
Rocky Mtns, east (NS-SK to FL-AZ); Mexico(3)
Habitat
hygrophilous; prefers margins of standing or running water with firm gravel and sand substrate and sparse or absent vegetation(4)
Internet References