Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Parelaphidion incertum

Parelaphidion incertum (Newman) - Parelaphidion incertum Longhorn at lights - Parelaphidion incertum Parelaphidion? - Parelaphidion incertum Parelaphidion? - Parelaphidion incertum Parelaphidion incertum? - Parelaphidion incertum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Elaphidiini
Genus Parelaphidion
Species incertum (Parelaphidion incertum)
Other Common Names
Mulberry Bark Borer (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Parelaphidion incertum (Newman)
Orig. Comb: Elaphidion incertum Newman 1840
Syn: Elaphidionoides incertus (Newman)
Numbers
2-3 spp. (2)
Size
8-15 mm (1)
Identification
Key to spp. Skiles 1985 (3)
Range
e NA to s. & w. TX (TX-FL-QC-IA) - Map (4)(5)
Season
April-Sept (6)
Food
Larvae feed primarily in living Morus, but also Quercus and Carya (6)
Life Cycle
Adults are attracted to lights and fermenting molasses baits (7)
See Also
Parelaphidion aspersum (Haldeman) (1)
Print References
Hovore, F.T., R.L. Penrose & R.W. Neck. 1987. The Cerambycidae, or longhorned beetles, of southern Texas: a faunal survey (Coleoptera). Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, 44(13): 283-334. (7)
Skiles, D.D. 1985. New genera and species of elaphidionine Cerambycidae (Coleoptera) from North America and the West Indies. Coleopterists Bulletin 39: 305-320. (3)
Vogt, B.G. 1949. Notes on Cerambycidae from the Lower Rio Grande Valley, Texas. Pan-Pacific Entomologist 25(3): 137-144; (4): 175-184.
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Northeastern Longhorned Beetles (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae)
Douglas Yanega. 1996. Illinois Natural History Survey.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.New genera and species of Elaphidionine Cerambycidae (Coleoptera) from North America and the West Indies
Durward D. Skiles. 1985. The Coleopterists Bulletin, Vol. 39, No. 4, pp. 305-320.
4. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.
5.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
6.Illustrated Key to the Longhorned Woodboring Beetles of the Eastern United States
Steven W. Lingafelter. 2008. Coleopterists Society.
7.The Cerambycidae, or longhorned beetles, of southern Texas: a faunal survey (Coleoptera)
Hovore F.T., Penrose R.L., Neck R.W. 1987. Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 44: 283-334.