Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Bittacomorpha clavipes - Eastern Phantom Crane Fly

Phantom Cranefly - Bittacomorpha clavipes Phantom Crane Fly - Bittacomorpha clavipes Ptychopteridae larvae - Bittacomorpha clavipes Phantom Crane Fly - Bittacomorpha clavipes 2 wings, big calves - Bittacomorpha clavipes Which species of crane fly? - Bittacomorpha clavipes Phantoms - Bittacomorpha clavipes - male - female Bittacomorpha clavipes
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Nematocera" (Non-Brachycera))
Family Ptychopteridae (Phantom and Fold-winged Crane Flies)
Genus Bittacomorpha
Species clavipes (Eastern Phantom Crane Fly)
Other Common Names
Phantom crane fly - note, however, that this name applies to a number of species of Ptychopteridae
Identification
Distinguished from the only similar Eastern species, Bittacomorphella jonesi, by the enlarged basitarsi. Distinguished from the Western Bittacomorpha occidentalis by range and white stripe on thorax.
Range
East of Rocky Mountains
Habitat
Swamps and similar wetlands
Remarks
This is the common Eastern species normally meant by the term "phantom crane fly"