Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Otiorhynchus ligustici - Alfalfa Snout Beetle

Large weevil - Otiorhynchus ligustici Large weevil - Otiorhynchus ligustici Otiorhynchus ligustici Otiorhynchus ligustici
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Entiminae (Broad-nosed Weevils)
Tribe Otiorhynchini
Genus Otiorhynchus
Species ligustici (Alfalfa Snout Beetle)
Other Common Names
Lovage Weevil
Explanation of Names
Otiorhynchus (Cryphiphorus) ligustici (Linnaeus 1758)
Size
9-11 mm(1)
Range
native to the Palaearctic (very common and widespread there), adventive and local in NA (se. ON, n. NY; first reported 1896)(1)(2)
Life Cycle
parthenogenetic; 2-yr cycle(2)
Remarks
serious pest of alfalfa(1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Insects and Arachnids of Canada Series, Part 25. Coleoptera, Curculionidae, Entiminae.
Donald E. Bright, Patrice Bouchard. 2008. 2008. NRC Research Press, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.
2.Biological control of Alfalfa Snout Beetle...
E.J. Shields, A. Testa, G. Neumann, K.L. Flanders, P.C. Schroeder. 2009. American Entomologist 55(4): 250-257.
3.Insects (Ontario Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs web site)