Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Talitridae - Beach Hoppers

Beach Hopper - Platorchestia platensis Beach Hopper Talitrid - female Americorchestia longicornis Arcitalitrus sylvaticus Isopod Amphipod Orchestia grillus? - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Crustacea (Crustaceans)
Class Malacostraca (Malacostracans)
Superorder Peracarida (Marsupial Crustaceans)
Order Amphipoda (Amphipods)
Suborder Senticaudata
Family Talitridae (Beach Hoppers)
Other Common Names
Sand hoppers, sand fleas, lawn shrimp, land hoppers
Habitat
They live near or above the high water mark. During the day they mostly shelter in burrows in the sand or under seaweed washed ashore but at night they hop around in search of detritus (comment here).
Remarks
Males have a large second gnathopod.