Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Family Talitridae - Beach Hoppers

Amphipoda - Orchestia grillus Platorchestia platensis - male Talitrid - female Megalorchestia - Megalorchestia corniculata Americorchestia megalophthalma Orchestia grillus? - female Bird parasite, but which one? Arcitalitrus sylvaticus, Lawn Shrimp  - Arcitalitrus sylvaticus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Crustacea (Crustaceans)
Class Malacostraca (Malacostracans)
Superorder Peracarida (Marsupial Crustaceans)
Order Amphipoda (Amphipods)
Suborder Senticaudata
Family Talitridae (Beach Hoppers)
Other Common Names
Sand hoppers, sand fleas, lawn shrimp, land hoppers
Habitat
They live near or above the high water mark. During the day they mostly shelter in burrows in the sand or under seaweed washed ashore but at night they hop around in search of detritus (comment here).
Remarks
Males have a large second gnathopod.