Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Arcitalitrus sylvaticus - Lawn Shrimp

Lots of dead bugs! - Arcitalitrus sylvaticus Small redish bug. - Arcitalitrus sylvaticus jumping crustacean thing found under some soggy leaves on a redwood deck.   - Arcitalitrus sylvaticus Arlo Pelegrin, This one is for you! - Arcitalitrus sylvaticus Arlo Pelegrin, This one is for you! - Arcitalitrus sylvaticus Unknown Amphipod from San Francisco, CA - Arcitalitrus sylvaticus Arcitalitrus sylvaticus Cal Poly Pamona, Kellog West hotel, dozens on the bathroom floor...all were dead.  About 5mm long. - Arcitalitrus sylvaticus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Crustacea (Crustaceans)
Class Malacostraca (Malacostracans)
Superorder Peracarida (Peracarida (Amphipods and Isopods))
Order Amphipoda (Amphipods)
Suborder Senticaudata
Family Talitridae (Beach Hoppers)
Genus Arcitalitrus
Species sylvaticus (Lawn Shrimp)
Other Common Names
Landhopper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
First described by William Aitcheson Haswell in 1880 as Talitrus sylvaticus
The genus Arcitalitrus was later split off with this as the type species.
Explanation of Names
Latin: a variant spelling of silvaticus- "of or belonging to woods" from silva- "woods"
Size
8 mm
Identification
Shrimp-like creatures with many legs that can hop like fleas. Springtails are much smaller and have only 3 pairs of legs
Range
Southeastern Australia (New South Wales and Victoria), as well as nearby areas of the Pacific, but introduced into New Zealand, the British Isles, Florida and California
Habitat
Moist soil and organic matter within 13 mm of the surface, often among ivy or other ground covers, mostly eucalyptus. Their exoskelton has no waxy coating to keep moisture in, so they can't survive dryness. They drown in water, though, so they need continuously moist, but not waterlogged conditions.
Season
Year-round, but most visible when weather is either too dry (they leave their habitat search of moisture) or too wet (they leave flooded soil to keep from drowning).
Food
Dead organic matter in the soil, especially eucalyptus.
Life Cycle
The female lays her eggs after mating in a pouch on the underside of her body. The babies are like smaller versions of the adults, and leave the pouch soon after hatching.
Remarks
These are rarely seen except when flooding or lack of moisture forces them to abandon their home in the soil in search for suitable conditions. At such times they often end up dieing on pavement or in homes and become a nuisance. Once they start appearing, there's not much that can be done except to sweep them up- pesticides are pointless, bcause by then they're already dying or dead.

The best solution is to keep the numbers down the rest of the year by keeping the soil from staying too moist- in California, especially, they're a sign of overwatering. Physical barriers like weather-stripping can also help to keep them out of homes, but their bodies are flat and narrow, allowing them to slip through surprisingly narrow cracks.

Non-native; introduced probably from Australia along with blue-gum eucalyptus trees in the 1800s. First recorded in San Francisco, CA in 1967
Internet References
Featured Creatures: an article on terrestrial amphipods of Florida.
Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales, v.4, p.246    Haswell's original description of the species.