Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sympistis occata - Harrow moth - Hodges#10101

Noctuid - Sympistis occata Noctuid - Sympistis occata Noctuid - Sympistis occata 10101  - Sympistis occata 10101 - Sympistis occata LepX - Sympistis occata 2308 Small Moth - Sympistis occata Sympistis occata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Oncocnemidinae
Genus Sympistis
Species occata (Harrow moth - Hodges#10101)
Hodges Number
10101
Other Common Names
Harrow moth (Holland, 1915).(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Sympistis occata (Grote, 1875)
Cleophana occata, Grote, 1875
Oncocnemis occata
* phylogenetic sequence #931801
Explanation of Names
Occata is Latin for "harrow", a farming implement.
Size
Forewing length 10-12 mm (PNW Moths).
Range
Texas and Colorado west to the California coast (Holland, 1915) and north to southern Alberta along the plains (PNW Moths).
Habitat
Dry areas at low elevation (PNW Moths).
Print References
Grote, A. R. 1875. Descriptions of North American moths. Trans. American Ent. Soc. 5: 114
Holland, W. J. 1915. The moth book. Doubleday, Page & Company. p.176, pl.21, f.8
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species page
PNW Moths - species page
Works Cited
1.The Moth Book
W. J. Holland. 1922. Doubleday, Page & Company.