Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Ellychnia - Diurnal Fireflies

132937 - Ellychnia Shenandoah firefly - Ellychnia corrusca Ellychnia californica - California Glowworm - Ellychnia californica - male California Glowworm (Ellychnia californica)? - Ellychnia californica diurnal lightning bug - Ellychnia corrusca Diurnal Firefly - Ellychnia Pyropyga or Ellychnia? - Ellychnia Query Click beetle? - Ellychnia
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Elateroidea (Click, Firefly and Soldier Beetles)
Family Lampyridae (Fireflies)
Subfamily Lampyrinae
Tribe Lucidotini
Genus Ellychnia (Diurnal Fireflies)
Other Common Names
Day-flying Firefly, Winter Firefly
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
several spp. from sw. US (E. flavicollis, E. bivulneris) and the Pacific coast currently placed here are not congeneric with E. corrusca and appear to be more closely related to Vesta (another messed up taxon) or a discontinuous coastal complex that includes the Chilean Pyractena. --based on Joe Cicero's 29.viii.2014 comment
Explanation of Names
Ellychnia Blanchard 1845
Greek 'lamp wick' (from lychnos 'lamp')
Numbers
>12 spp. in our area (needs revision)(1)
Size
5-14 mm
Range
across NA, but uncommon in Great Basin, Great Plains and se US - Map (1)(2)
Habitat
Active during the day; common on tree trunks in spring, on goldenrod and asters in autumn(3), or on flowers and grassy vegetation, esp. in moist habitats(4)
See Also
Lucidota, especially L. atra
Print References
Fender, K.M. 1970. Ellychnia of western North America. (Coleoptera-Lampyridae). Northwest Science 44: 31-43.
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
3.Peterson Field Guides: Beetles
Richard E. White. 1983. Houghton Mifflin Company.
4.Field Guide to Beetles of California
Arthur V. Evans and James N. Hogue. 2006. University of California Press.