Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Hellula

Moth Reality Check #1 - Is this Hellula rogatalis? Yes. - Hellula rogatalis Moth - Hellula rogatalis Cabbage Webworm Moth - Hodges #4846 - Hellula rogatalis Which Crambid Snout Moth is this? - Hellula Unknown Moth - Hellula rogatalis Moth - Hellula phidilealis Hellula rogatalis? - Hellula rogatalis Hellula aqualis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Glaphyriinae
Genus Hellula
Other Common Names
Cabbage Budworm (H. phidilealis)
Cabbage Webworm (H. rogatalis)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hellula Guenée, 1854; in Boisduval & Guenée, Hist. nat. Ins., Spec. gén. Lépid. 8: 415
Numbers
5 species in North America listed at All-Leps
Size
wingspan 15-20 mm, based on Jim Vargo specimens at MPG
larvae to 20 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing brownish-yellow mottled with darker brown and white patches; AM and PM lines wavy; hindwing light gray

Larva: H. rogatalis first instar yellowish-gray with wide dark head; larger larvae yellowish-gray with five dark longitudinal stripes; black head has V-shaped mark
Range
southern United States (Florida to California), north in the east to North Carolina
also occurs south to South America
Habitat
gardens, commercial crop fields; the moths make short erratic flights when flushed from plants during the day; adults are nocturnal and attracted to light
Food
young larvae bore into buds, stems, and stalks of crucifers (plants in the mustard family) and related weeds, including cabbage, turnip, beet, collard, cauliflower, kale, rutabaga, radish, kohlrabi, mustard, rape, horseradish, shepherds purse, purslane
older larvae spin silken webs on leaves and feed on outer leaves during the day within these webs
Life Cycle
up to 350 eggs are laid on host plant buds, hatching in three days; larvae feed in summer and fall, and overwinter in soil as pupae or larvae in silk-lined cells
See Also
other genera in subfamily are similar (see comparison images of numerous species at MPG)
Internet References
pinned adult images of 3 species by Jim Vargo (Moth Photographers Group)
pinned adult image of H. phidilealis plus distribution and foodplant (Matthew Barnes, Moths of Jamaica)
biology and overview of H. rogatalis (Phillip Roberts and Paul Guillebeau, U. of Georgia)
pest status on cabbage and common name references (U. of Florida)
presence in North Carolina; list (North Carolina State U.)
presence in Florida; list (Florida State Collection of Arthropods)
presence in California; list (U. of California at Berkeley)