Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Rhinusa antirrhini - Toadflax Seedhead Weevil

Weevil - Rhinusa antirrhini Weevil Beetle - Rhinusa antirrhini Rhinusa antirrhini Toadflax Seedhead Weevil  - Rhinusa antirrhini Toadflax Seedhead Weevil  - Rhinusa antirrhini Curculionidae, lateral - Rhinusa antirrhini Rhinusa antirrhni - Rhinusa antirrhini CURCULIONIDAE   European Curculionid Weevil   Rhinusa tetra - Rhinusa antirrhini
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Curculioninae
Tribe Mecinini
Genus Rhinusa
Species antirrhini (Toadflax Seedhead Weevil)
Other Common Names
Toadflax Capsule Weevil, Seed-gall Weevil
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
=Gymnetron antirrhini
Explanation of Names
Rhinusa antirrhini (Paykull 1800)
Range
native to Europe & Mediterranean, adventive in NA (across so. Canada and n. US)(1)
Food
on Eurasian Linaria spp., mostly L. vulgaris(1), Antirrhinum spp., etc. Scrophulariaceae
Remarks
used in weed control (Dalmatian toadflax)(2)
Internet References