Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Rhinusa antirrhini - Toadflax Seedhead Weevil

Weevil - Rhinusa antirrhini Weevil - Rhinusa antirrhini Weevil Beetle  - Rhinusa antirrhini Rhinusa antirrhini Toadflax Seedhead Weevil  - Rhinusa antirrhini Ormanyos bogar - Rhinusa antirrhini Rhinusa antirrhni - Rhinusa antirrhini CURCULIONIDAE   European Curculionid Weevil   Rhinusa tetra - Rhinusa antirrhini
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Curculioninae
Tribe Mecinini
Genus Rhinusa
Species antirrhini (Toadflax Seedhead Weevil)
Other Common Names
Toadflax Capsule Weevil, Seed-gall Weevil
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
=Gymnetron antirrhini
Explanation of Names
Rhinusa antirrhini (Paykull 1800)
Range
native to Europe & Mediterranean, adventive in NA (across so. Canada and n. US)(1)
Food
on Eurasian Linaria spp., mostly L. vulgaris(1), Antirrhinum spp., etc. Scrophulariaceae
Remarks
used in weed control (Dalmatian toadflax)(2)
Internet References