Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hellula phidilealis - Cabbage Budworm Moth - Hodges#4847

Hellula phidilealis Hellula phidilealis Hellula phidilealis Moth - Hellula phidilealis Brown moth with wavy lines - Hellula phidilealis Moth - Hellula phidilealis Moth - Hellula phidilealis Texas SE Gulf Coast - Hellula phidilealis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Glaphyriinae
Genus Hellula
Species phidilealis (Cabbage Budworm Moth - Hodges#4847)
Hodges Number
4847
Other Common Names
Cabbage Budworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hellula phidilealis (Walker, 1859)
Leucochroma phidilealis Walker, 1859
Phyratocosma trypheropa Meyrick, 1936
* phylogenetic sequence #145850
Size
Wingspan about 15 mm.
Larvae to 20 mm.
Identification
Adult: forewing brownish-yellow mottled with white patches, especially in basal half; basal, AM, and PM lines wavy, bordered by white; reniform spot an irregular-shaped blackish patch; terminal line consists of three main black dots - one at the apex, and two closer to anal angle, with both areas surrounded by small white patch; subterminal line lacking (unlike H. rogatalis which has a subterminal line composed of several equally-spaced black dots); hindwing light gray.
Range
Southern United States (Florida to Arizona), north in the east to North Carolina. Also occurs south to South America.
Habitat
Gardens, commercial crop fields; the moths make short erratic flights when flushed from plants during the day; adults are nocturnal and attracted to light.
Food
Young larvae bore into buds, stems, and stalks of crucifers (plants in the mustard family) and related weeds, including cabbage, turnip, beet, collard, cauliflower, kale, rutabaga, radish, kohlrabi, mustard, rape, horseradish, shepherds purse, purslane.
Life Cycle
Up to 350 eggs are laid on host plant buds, hatching in three days. Larvae feed in summer and fall. Older larvae spin silken webs on leaves and feed on outer leaves during the day within these webs. Overwinter in soil as pupae or larvae in silk-lined cells.
See Also
Cabbage Webworm Moth (Hellula rogatalis) forewing has smoothly-rounded oval or kidney-shaped reniform spot (not an irregular-shaped blotch), less white in basal half of wing, and a subterminal line consisting of several equally-spaced black dots (whereas H. phidilealis lacks a subterminal line, and its terminal line consists of only 3 main dots, not equally-spaced)
H. aqualis is larger, has a white median area, indistinct basal and AM lines, indistinct reniform spot, and the black dots in the terminal line are not surrounded by white patches
Print References
Walker, F. 1859. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum 19: 972
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species page
pinned adult image plus distribution and foodplant (Matthew Barnes, Moths of Jamaica)
pest status on cabbage and common name reference (U. of Florida)
presence in Florida; list (Florida State Collection of Arthropods)
presence in Arizona; list (Bruce Walsh, Moths of Southeastern Arizona)