Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Trioza eugeniae - Eugenia Psyllid

scale(?) , responsible for major leaf warping? - Trioza eugeniae scale(?) , responsible for major leaf warping? - Trioza eugeniae scale(?) , responsible for major leaf warping? - Trioza eugeniae Eugenia Psyllid - Trioza eugeniae Eugenia Psyllid - Trioza eugeniae Psyllid on Syzygium paniculatum - Trioza eugeniae Psyllid on Syzygium paniculatum - Trioza eugeniae Eugenia psyllid - Trioza eugeniae
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Psylloidea
Family Triozidae
Genus Trioza
Species eugeniae (Eugenia Psyllid)
Other Common Names
Lillypilly Psyllid
Explanation of Names
Trioza eugeniae Froggatt, 1901
Range
Native to Australia; introduced in CA.
Food
Host: Syzygium paniculatum (Eugenia)