Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hypena palparia - Mottled Hypena - Hodges#8444

Hodges #8444 - Mottled Hypena Moth  - Hypena palparia Mottled Bomolocha, 8444 - Hypena palparia 8444     Mottled Bomolocha Moth     (Hypena palparia) - Hypena palparia  Hypena palparia - Hypena palparia Bomolocha moth - Hypena palparia Mottled Bomolocha - Hypena palparia Hypena palparia Mottled Hypena - Hypena palparia
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Hypeninae
Genus Hypena
Species palparia (Mottled Hypena - Hodges#8444)
Hodges Number
8444
Other Common Names
Variegated Snout-moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hypena palparia (Walker, 1861)
Bomolocha palparia Walker, 1861
Phylogenetic sequence # 930565
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed 29 species of the genus Hypena in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Wingspan 27-33 mm.
Identification
Adult: forewing with large dark brown median patch that extends to inner margin (often lighter brown toward inner margin); basal and outer parts of forewing paler, mottled (pale areas darker in male than in female; female shows greater contrast between dark median area and pale subterminal area); apical dash broken; hindwing variably light to dark grayish-brown.
Range
All of United States and southern Canada (Nova Scotia to Florida(2), west to California(3), north to British Columbia); however, the species name does not appear on moth lists from Arizona and Texas (1, 2, 3)
Habitat
Mature mixed and deciduous woods; adults are nocturnal and attracted to light.
Season
Adults fly from April to October in the south; May to August in Ohio; June and July in Alberta.
Food
Larval hosts include: (4)
Hop-Hornbeam, Ostrya virginiana
Hazel, Corylus spp.
Life Cycle
Two generations per year.
Larva; larva; pupa; adult
See Also
in Baltimore Bomolocha (Hypena baltimoralis), median patch does not extend to inner margin of forewing.


some other species of Hypena are also similar