Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Rhopalophora longipes

Rhopalophora longipes? - Rhopalophora longipes Rhopalophora longipes? - Rhopalophora longipes Rhopalophora (?) - Rhopalophora longipes Slender, black and red longhorned beetle - Rhopalophora longipes beetle - Rhopalophora longipes Longhorn Beetle - Rhopalophora longipes Slender beetle on Queen Anne's Lace - Rhopalophora longipes Cerambycidae - Rhopalophora longipes
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Rhopalophorini
Genus Rhopalophora
Species longipes (Rhopalophora longipes)
Other Common Names
Eastern Rhopalophora
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Rhopalophora longipes (Say)
Orig. Comb: Stenocorus longipes Say 1823
Explanation of Names
longipes (L). 'long-feet' (1)
Numbers
7 spp. n. of Mex.
Size
6-9 mm (2)
Identification
Weak lateral pubescent stripes (2)

Det. M. A. Quinn, 2012
Range
e US (TX-FL-PA-MI) (3)
Season
mostly May-July (BG data),(2)
Life Cycle
Larvae feed on small dead branches of redbud and dogwood (2)
Adults frequent flowers
Remarks
common eastern sp. (2)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Field Guide to Northeastern Longhorned Beetles (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae)
Douglas Yanega. 1996. Illinois Natural History Survey.
3. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.