Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Argyrostrotis sylvarum - Woodland Chocolate Moth - Hodges#8760

moth #4 from Holly Shelter Gamelands for i.d. - Argyrostrotis sylvarum unknown moth - Argyrostrotis sylvarum Woodland Chocolate Moth - Hodges #8760 - Argyrostrotis sylvarum moth - Argyrostrotis sylvarum Woodland Chocolate Moth - Argyrostrotis sylvarum Argyrostrotis sylvarum ? - Argyrostrotis sylvarum Argyrostrotis sylvarum? - Argyrostrotis sylvarum Argyrostrotis sylvarum? - Argyrostrotis sylvarum
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Erebinae
Tribe Poaphilini
Genus Argyrostrotis
Species sylvarum (Woodland Chocolate Moth - Hodges#8760)
Hodges Number
8760
Other Common Names
Brown Wavy Line Argyrostrotis
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Argyrostrotis sylvarum (Guenée, 1852)
* phylogenetic sequence #930952
Numbers
Ten Argyrostrotis species are found in America north of Mexico.(1)
Size
wingspan about 28 mm
Range
Texas to Florida and north to at least Virginia.
Print References
Hodges, Ronald W. (ed.), 1983; Check List of the Lepidoptera of America North of Mexico (2)
Lafontaine JD, Schmidt BC (2010) Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America North of Mexico. (1)
Internet References
Moth Photographer's Group - range map, photos of living and pinned adults.
Moth Photographers Group - photo of live Argyrostrotis sylvarum adult and related species.
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - species account with collection map and photos of pinned adults.
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.