Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anacampsis levipedella - Hodges#2241

Twirler Moth - Anacampsis levipedella Moth ID Request - Anacampsis levipedella Twirler moth - Anacampsis levipedella Dancing Moths - Anacampsis levipedella Moth 072513 - Anacampsis levipedella moth - Anacampsis levipedella Anacampsis levipedella? - Anacampsis levipedella Moth RK  - Anacampsis levipedella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Anacampsinae
Tribe Anacampsini
Genus Anacampsis
Species levipedella (Anacampsis levipedella - Hodges#2241)
Hodges Number
2241
Other Common Names
Silver-dashed Anacampsis (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Anacampsis levipedella (Clemens, 1863) (2)
Strobisia levipedella Clemens, 1863 (3)
Phylogenetic sequence #420483.00
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin meaning "light-footed," for its "dancing" habit when "it alights after a flight, it walks in a wavy line and turns round several times in a circle." (3) See Remarks section below for more information on this behavior in microlepidoptera.
Size
Total length 12 mm. (1)
Identification
There is an undescribed species closely resembing levipedella


A. levipedella                    A. nr. levipedella
Range
e. US - Map (4)
TL: PA
Season
Apr-Oct (mostly) (4)
Remarks
Watch Victor Engel video of "dancing" behavior of Anacampsis levipedella.
Kawahara, Nishida & Rubinoff, 2011 (JoLS 65) postulate that dancing behavior in microlepidoptera is a strategy allowing the moth to simultaneously forage and avoid predation.
Print References
Clemens, B., 1863. American micro-lepidoptera. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia 2(1): 4. (3)
Works Cited
1.Perterson field guide to moths of southeastern North America.
Seabrooke Leckie & David Beadle. 2018. Peterson Field Guides, 652 pp.
2.The Lepidoptera of New York and Neighboring States
William T.M. Forbes. 1923. Cornell University, Ithaca, New York; Memoir 68.
3.American micro-lepidoptera.
Brackenridge Clemens. 1863. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia 2(1): 4-14.
4.North American Moth Photographers Group