Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lyctus cavicollis - Shiny Powderpost Beetle

Lyctus cavicollis LeConte - Lyctus cavicollis Lyctus cavicollis LeConte - Lyctus cavicollis Lyctus cavicollis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Bostrichoidea (Carpet, Powder-post and Death-watch Beetles)
Family Bostrichidae (Horned Powder-post Beetles)
Subfamily Lyctinae (Powder-post Beetles)
Tribe Lyctini
Genus Lyctus
Species cavicollis (Shiny Powderpost Beetle)
Other Common Names
Western Lyctus Beetle
Explanation of Names
Lyctus cavicollis LeConte 1866
Size
2.5-5 mm(1)
Range
e. US (NY-IA to FL-AR) + BC-CA(1)(2); adventive in Europe(3)