Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Crocidosema longipalpana - Hodges#3274.2

New BG Tortricid - Crocidosema longipalpana moth - Crocidosema longipalpana moth - Crocidosema longipalpana Crocidosema plebejana? - Crocidosema longipalpana Crocidosema plebejana? - Crocidosema longipalpana Florida Moth - Crocidosema longipalpana Florida Moth - Crocidosema longipalpana Florida Moth - Crocidosema longipalpana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Eucosmini
Genus Crocidosema
Species longipalpana (Crocidosema longipalpana - Hodges#3274.2)
Hodges Number
3274.2
Other Common Names
Litchi Bud Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Crocidosema longipalpana (Möschler, 1891)
Grapholitha longipalpana Möschler, 1891
Crocidosema litchivora Baixeras, 2001
Phylogenetic sequence #621186
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet means "long palps." Möschler notes that it "stands out for the strikingly long, strongly bent palps."
Remarks
Crocidosema litchivora was synonymized with Crocidosema longipalpana by Baixeras after discovering the type specimen for the latter in a collection in Germany. The synonymy was published in the World Catalogue of Insects, Vol. 5. (see note 13) (2)
Print References
Baixeras, J. in Brown, Pea, Vazquez & Baixeras, 2002. Description of a new tortricid pest (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae: Olethreutinae) of litchi (Litchi chinensis) in Florida, with a review of tortricid pests of litchi worldwide. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington. 104(2): 319
Möschler, H.B. 1891. Die Lepidopteren-Fauna der Insel Portorico. Abhandlungen der Senckenbergischen Naturforschenden Gesellschaft. 16: 333.
Internet References
Holotype for C. litchivora at the Smithsonian National History Museum website