Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Honora montinatatella - Hodges#5923

Moth - Honora montinatatella Moth for ID - Honora montinatatella 5923  - Honora montinatatella 5923  - Honora montinatatella  Honora montinatatella  - Honora montinatatella Unknown red and brown moth - Honora montinatatella Unknown red and brown moth - Honora montinatatella Honora montinatatella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Phycitinae
Tribe Phycitini
Genus Honora
Species montinatatella (Honora montinatatella - Hodges#5923)
Hodges Number
5923
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Honora montinatatella (Hulst, 1887)
Spermatophthora montinatatella Hulst, 1887
Synonym
Honora canicostella Ragonot, 1887
Size
Wingspan 24-28 mm. (1)
Range
Washington to California and Arizona. (2)
Season
There appears to be two flight periods of February and May to September.
Print References
Heinrich, C. 1956. American moths of the subfamily Phycitinae. USNM Bulletin 207: 198. (1)
Hulst, G. D. 1887. New species of Pyralidae. Entomologica Americana 3(7): 134
Works Cited
1.American moths of the subfamily Phycitinae
Carl Heinrich. 1956. United States National Museum Bulletin 207: 1-581.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems