Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hylurgus ligniperda - Red-haired Pine Bark Beetle

Hylurgus ligniperda (Fabricius) - Hylurgus ligniperda Hylurgus ligniperda (Fabricius) - Hylurgus ligniperda Hylurgus ligniperda (Fabricius) - Hylurgus ligniperda Hylurgus ligniperda (Fabricius) - Hylurgus ligniperda bark beetle - Hylurgus ligniperda bark beetle - Hylurgus ligniperda Scolytinae Aug 9, 2020 - Hylurgus ligniperda
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Scolytinae (Bark and Ambrosia Beetles)
Tribe Hylurgini
Genus Hylurgus
Species ligniperda (Red-haired Pine Bark Beetle)
Other Common Names
Golden-haired Bark Beetle
Range
native to Europe, adventive in NA (NY, CA) and elsewhere(1)(2)
Habitat
pine stumps(1)
Food
hosts: Pinus (Pinaceae)(2)
Remarks
earliest record in our area: NY 1994(3)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Atkinson T.H. (200_-2018) Bark and ambrosia beetles
3.Exotic bark and ambrosia beetles (Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Scolytinae) in the United States: potential and current invaders
Haack R.A., Rabaglia R.J. 2013. In: Potential invasive pests of agricultural crops. Peña J.E., ed. CABI International, Wallingford, UK, pp. 48-74.