Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Trachypachus gibbsii

Trachypachus gibbsii LeConte - Trachypachus gibbsii Trachypachus gibbsii LeConte - Trachypachus gibbsii trachypachid - Trachypachus gibbsii Trachypachus gibbsii - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Trachypachidae (False Ground Beetles)
Genus Trachypachus
Species gibbsii (Trachypachus gibbsii)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Trachypachus gibbsii LeConte, 1861

Synonyms:
Trachypachus californicus Motschulsky, 1864
Trachypachus alticola Casey, 1920
Size
5 to 6.8 mm (1)
Identification
Generally larger and broader than T. holmbergi. Colored as T. holmbergi but less shiny, due to stronger microsculpture. Prothorax less narrowed basally, transverse impression obsolete at middle. Elytral punctures arranged into more regular rows, less obsolete at apex, lateral fold with sharper inner limit. Penis with longer, more arcuate apex. See figures 10c and 10f in Lindroth. (1)

Type at MCZ.
Range
Southern British Columbia to northwest Montana, south into the Sierra Nevada and Coast Ranges of California. (2)

State/Province Records: (2)
CAN: BC
USA: CA, ID, MT, OR, WA
Internet References
Page on Tree of Life.
Works Cited
1.The ground-beetles (Carabidae, excl. Cicindelinae) of Canada and Alaska, parts 1—6
C.H. Lindroth. 1961. Opuscula Entomologica Supplementa XX, XXIV, XXIX, XXXIII, XXXIV, XXXV.
2.Catalogue of Geadephaga (Coleoptera, Adephaga) of America, north of Mexico
Bousquet Y. 2012. ZooKeys 245: 1–1722.