Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cochylichroa aurorana - Hodges#3767

Tortricid - Cochylichroa aurorana Cochylis sp - Cochylichroa aurorana Cochylis aurorana - Cochylichroa aurorana Cochylis aurorana - Cochylichroa aurorana Cochylis aurorana - Cochylichroa aurorana - male Cochylis aurorana ? - Cochylichroa aurorana - female Cochylid Moth - Cochylichroa aurorana Cochylis aurorana - Cochylichroa aurorana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Cochylini
Genus Cochylichroa
Species aurorana (Cochylichroa aurorana - Hodges#3767)
Hodges Number
3767
Other Common Names
Pink-mottled Cochylis (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cochylichroa aurorana (Kearfott, 1907) (2)
Phalonia aurorana Kearfott, 1907 (3)
Aethes aurorana
Phylogenetic sequence #620126
This species was number 3812 in the 1983 Hodges Checklist
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet perhaps for the auroral lights or the Roman goddess of dawn, referring to the "shining pink ground color" of the forewings. (3)
Size
Wingspan 11-13 mm. (3), (4)
Identification
Adult - see original description in Print References. (3)
Range
Southeastern Canada and northeastern United States. (1)
Described material: Essex County Park, New Jersey, light trap, Aug. 22d to Sept. 7th (Kearfott); Kennebunkport, Maine, August (G.H. Clapp).
Print References
Kearfott, W.D., 1907. New North American Tortricidae. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 33(1): 83 (3)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
2.New genera, new species, and new combinations in new world Cochylina (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae: Tortricinae)
Brown, J.W. 2019. Zootaxa, 4671 (2): 195–222.
3.New North American Tortricidae.
William Dunham Kearfott. 1907. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 33(1): 1-97.
4.Cochylini (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) of Canada
Razowski, J. 1997. Acta Zoologica Cracoviensia. 40(1):107-163.
5.North American Moth Photographers Group
6.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems