Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Andrenidae - Miner, Fairy, Allied Panurgine, and Oxaeine Bees

Pollen Covered Bee - Andrena Unknown fly? - Andrena Mining Bee - Andrena cerasifolii Dunning's andrena (Andrena dunningi) on bishop's weed - Andrena - female Andrena - Andrena wilkella Lasioglossum? - Andrena - female Small bee around blossoming crabapple - Andrena - female Possible Andrena - Andrena - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Apoidea (clade Anthophila) - Bees)
Family Andrenidae (Miner, Fairy, Allied Panurgine, and Oxaeine Bees)
Other Common Names
Mining Bee, Andrenid Bee, Solitary Bee, Burrowing Bee, Ground-nesting Bee
Explanation of Names
Andrenidae Latreille 1802
Numbers
3 subfamilies, with >1,200 spp. in 11 genera in our area (Andrena and Perdita encompass 83% of our fauna) and almost 3,000 spp. in 45 genera worldwide(1)
Overview of our fauna (* –taxa not yet in the guide)
Family Andrenidae
Subfamily Panurginae
Size
10‒20 mm
Range
worldwide
Remarks
Many small (<20 mm), solitary, ground-nesting bees observed in areas of sandy soil are members of this family. They nest in a burrow in areas of sparse vegetation, old meadows, dry road beds, sandy paths. The nests may be built in close proximity of one another. Many species are foraging in Mar‒Apr. The female digs a hole 2‒3" deep leaving a pile on the surface. She then digs side tunnels (~8 per burrow) each ending in a chamber. The female provisions each chamber with a ball of pollen and nectar, lays an egg on the ball, and seals the chamber. The emerging larva consumes the ball.