Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Macaria colata - Speranza colata - Hodges#6308

Digrammia curvata - Macaria colata - male Speranza colata - Hodges #6308 - Macaria colata - female  6308  - Macaria colata - female  Speranza colata - Macaria colata - female Macaria colata? - Macaria colata - male Macaria colata maybe - Macaria colata Macaria colata Arizona Moth - Macaria colata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Macariini
Genus Macaria
Species colata (Speranza colata - Hodges#6308)
Hodges Number
6308
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Speranza colata (Grote(1), 1881)
Phasiane colata Grote, 1881
Synonyms
Selidosema correllatum Hulst, 1896
Diastictis sericeata Hulst, 1898
formerly in Itame
formerly in Macaria
Numbers
There are 50 species of the genus listed for America north of Mexico. (2)
Size
Ferguson (2008) listed the forewing length. (2)
♂ 12-14 mm.
♀ 11-13 mm.
Identification
Grote (1881) description as Phasiane colata is online in the print references.
Food
Purshia glandulosa (desert bitterbush). (3)
Print References
Ferguson, D.C., 2008. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 17.2. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 114; pl. 2.50-54. (2)
Grote, A.R. 1881. Papilio 1. p. 167.
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009 Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. p. 206; plate 27, fig. 39. (4)