Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Spilosoma virginica - Virginian Tiger Moth - Hodges#8137

6016198 Arctiid larva - Spilosoma virginica Unidentified caterpillar #1 - Spilosoma virginica cocoon vs. chrysalis - Spilosoma virginica baby caterpillars on the underside of a grape leaf - Spilosoma virginica # 22 - Spilosoma virginica lepidoptera larvae - Spilosoma virginica Spilosomina? - Spilosoma virginica Caterpillar - Spilosoma virginica
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths)
Subtribe Spilosomina
Genus Spilosoma
Species virginica (Virginian Tiger Moth - Hodges#8137)
Hodges Number
8137
Other Common Names
Yellow Woolybear, Yellow Bear (caterpillar) (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Spilosoma virginica (Fabricius)
Orig. Comb: Bombyx virginica Fabricius, 1798
Size
wingspan 32-52 mm (2)
Identification
Caterpillars exceedingly variable in color - beige/yellow/dark red-brown/black. Body covered in long soft hairs (setae) of variable length - some much longer than the others (more than three body segments in length). Often one long hair in center of each tuft. Spiracles white. (1)
Range
Widespread throughout most of North America, but more common in the east - Map (MPG)
Habitat
among the most common caterpillars on plantings about yards and gardens, also in bottomlands, woodlands, and forests (1)
Season
Mature caterpillars May through November (1)
Food
Caterpillars feed on "many low-growing plants, and woody shrubs and trees"(1); "uses common milkweed frequently in southwest Michigan. Have found their eggs on common milkweed and raised them to adulthood on it." (Ilse Gebhard, pers. comm. 2016, to MAQ)
Life Cycle
Click on any image below to view the Life Cycle:
1. Eggs.                   2. Caterpillar.              3. Pupa.                  4. Pupa in its cocoon.        5. Adult
Remarks
*Note: This species is very often confused with Spilosoma congrua and Hyphantria cunea where ranges overlap. When a view of the abdomen is not possible, one of the key clues as to which species, lies with the appearance of the legs: in particular, the tibiae and tarsi of the forelegs. The key to using this characteristic to separate these three species is as follows:

S.congrua; tibiae and tarsi will be solid white laterally, bordered by solid black medially along the interior of the tibiae/tarsi with a clear demarcation and no banding on tarsi.

S.virginica; tibiae and tarsi will be strongly white with complete or partial black banding dorsally along the tarsi.

H. cunea; tibiae and tarsi vary – in immaculate specimens the tibiae/tarsi is often completely white/pale, while in heavily marked specimens, the tibiae/tarsi are completely black. In other lighter marked specimens, tarsi may appear banded and most similar to S.virginica, but will only appear so laterally with solid black/dark medially. When dealing with this variation, it’s typically described as H.cunea having dark tibiae/tarsi, the tarsi banded with white, verses S.virginica having mostly white tibiae/tarsi, the tarsi banded with black.

Where an egg mass is present, another clue is available. The egg masses of S.virginica are typically yellow, of S.congrua typically white, and those of H.cunea, a very pale green.
See Also
Salt Marsh Caterpillar Estigmene acrea. Caterpillars also have long soft hairs - longest hairs are concentrated at the ends of the larva, especially the rear.
Adult: S. virginica has yellow markings on the abdomen, while S. congrua's abdomen is pure white. [comment by Paul Dennehy]
Internet References
Furman.edu - images of all life stages
life cycle - MJ Hatfield
Works Cited
1.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.
2.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.