Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Mallota

Bee Mimic - Mallota posticata Mallota posticata - male Mallota bautias - male Mallota posticata Is this Eristalis? - Mallota bautias Bee mimic fly  - Mallota posticata Syrphidae - Mallota bautias bee mimic... (Mallota or Merodon sp. maybe?) - Mallota bautias
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Aschiza")
Family Syrphidae (Syrphid Flies)
Subfamily Eristalinae
Tribe Eristalini
Subtribe Helophilina
Genus Mallota
Other Common Names
Bee-like Hover Fly
Explanation of Names
Mallota Meigen 1822
Greek mallos 'woolly'(1)
Numbers
8 spp. in our area
Size
11-19 mm
Identification
Adults are bumblebee mimics with very large hind femora; larvae with a tube-like breathing siphon at the rear end. Adults may be told from the superficially similar Merodon by the intersection of the M1 and R4+5 veins, which is a right angle in Merodon but a quite acute angle close to the wing edge in Mallota.
Mallota wing Merodon wing
Range
throughout US & much of so. Canada(2)
Habitat
deciduous forests and edges; adults visit flowers
Season
Spring to fall: Apr-Jun, Aug-Oct (M. posticata in NC); May-Jun (M. posticata in OK, MN); Apr-Jul in OK(3), May-Jul in ON(4)(5)
Food
larvae are deposit feeders in water-filled tree holes
Remarks
Males show hilltopping behavior, i.e. congregate in open areas on prominent features (hilltops, escarpments, clifftops...) and wait for females to arrive
See Also
Other bumblebee-like hoverflies: Merodon, some Eristalis, Volucella, and Criorhina.
Bumblebees Bombus and bee-mimic robber flies (Laphria, Mallophora)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Composition of scientific words
Brown R.W. 1956. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC. 882 pp.
2.Key to the genera of nearctic Syrphidae
Miranda G.F.G, Young A.D., Locke M.M., Marshall S.A., Skevington J.H., Thompson F.C. 2013. Can. J. Arthropod Identification 23: 1-351.
3.Syrphidae of Oklahoma (Diptera)
Shorter D.A., Drew W.A. 1976. Proc. Okla. Acad. Sci. 56: 75-94.
4.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.
5.Syrphidae of Ontario