Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chemsakiella ricei

Chemsakiella ricei (Chemsak) - Chemsakiella ricei
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Longhorn Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Trachyderini
Subtribe Trachyderina
Genus Chemsakiella
Species ricei (Chemsakiella ricei)
Other Common Names
Rice's bycid (?)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Chemsakiella ricei (Chemsak)
Orig. Comb: Linsleyella ricei Chemsak 1984
Explanation of Names
Patronym for coleopterist Marlin Rice
Numbers
1 sp. n. of Mex.
Identification

PARATYPE
Range
NM to w. TX - Map (1)(2)
Food
Featherplume - Dalea formosa (Fabaceae) (3)
Life Cycle
"In early October, adults were found during the morning hours resting on the distal ends of blooming D. formosa branches. Adults were found on plants on both the east and west sides of White River Lake near the dam area. Several plants were cut apart and larval tunnels were found in the crown and thicker stems near ground level. One larva was found which later emerged as an adult of this species." (3)
Remarks
Type Location: White River Lake, Crosby County, Texas (40 mi e. of Lubbock)
Print References
Chemsak, J.A. 1984. Description of a new purpuricine genus, Linsleyella (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae). The Pan-Pacific Entomologist 60: 114–118.
MacRae, T.C. and M.E. Rice. 2007. Biological and Distributional Observations on North American Cerambycidae (Coleoptera). Coleopterists Bulletin 61(2): 227-263. (3)
Internet References