Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Parmenosoma griseum

Parmenosoma griseum Schaeffer - Parmenosoma griseum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Lamiinae (Flat-faced Longhorns)
Tribe Parmenini
Genus Parmenosoma
Species griseum (Parmenosoma griseum)
Other Common Names
South Texas Yucca bycid (?)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Parmenosoma griseum Schaeffer 1908
Explanation of Names
grise - Middle Latin for gray (1)
Numbers
1 sp. n. of Mex. (second sp. in Mex.)
Size
10 mm (Schaeffer 1908)
Range
Zapata to Hidalgo Co., Texas (Hovore et. al. 1987)
Season
March to November (Hovore et. al. 1987)
Food
Most specimens of this flightless species were collected by beating basal rosettes of fallen Yucca and Agave, both of which probably serve as larval hosts. (Hovore et. al. 1987)
Also reported from Opuntia by Mann (1969)
Remarks
Type Locality: Edinburg, Hidalgo Co., TX
See Also
Moneilema spp.
Print References
Hovore, F.T., R.L. Penrose & R.W. Neck. 1987. The Cerambycidae, or longhorned beetles, of southern Texas: a faunal survey (Coleoptera). Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, 44(13): 283-334, 20 figs.
Mann J. 1969. Cactus-feeding insects and mites. U.S. National Museum Bulletin 256: 1-158.
Rice, M.E., R.H. Turnbow, and R.T. Hovore. 1985. Biological and distributional observations on Cerambycidae from the southwestern United States (Coleoptera). Coleopterists Bulletin, 39(1): 18-24. JSTOR
Schaeffer, C. 1908. List of the longicorn Coleoptera collected on the museum expeditions to Brownsville, Texas, and the Huachuca Mts., Arizona, with descriptions of new genera and species and notes on known species. The Museum of the Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences Science Bulletin 1(12): 325-352. Full Text
Vogt, B.G. 1949. Notes on Cerambycidae from the Lower Rio Grande Valley, Texas. Pan-Pacific Entomologist 25(3): 137-144; (4): 175-184.
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.