Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Nelphe carolina - Little Carol's Wasp Moth - Hodges#8271

Little Carol's Wasp Moth - Nelphe carolina Little Carol's Wasp Moth - Hodges#8271 - Nelphe carolina Little Carol's Wasp Moth - Hodges#8271 - Nelphe carolina Little Carol's Wasp Moth - Nelphe carolina
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths)
Subtribe Euchromiina
Genus Nelphe
Species carolina (Little Carol's Wasp Moth - Hodges#8271)
Hodges Number
8271
Other Common Names
Florida Eucereon Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Nelphe carolina Hy. Edwards, 1886
Eucereon carolina (Hy. Edwards, 1886)
Eucereon confine (Hy. Edwards, 1886)
Phylogenetic sequence # 930446 (1)
Size
Wingspan 31-34 mm.
Identification
Edwards (1886) original description is available online in the print references.
Range
Florida, South Texas / Mexico (2),(3),(4)
Season
Adults have been recorded every month in Florida. (2),(3)
Food
Larval host is swallow-wort (Cynanchum, Asclepiadaceae) (3)
Print References
Edwards, H., 1886. Entomologica Americana 2: 166.