Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Monophlebidae - Giant Scale Insects

Unknown insect In Southern Californa - Icerya purchasi Coccoidea - Icerya purchasi - female InsectScaleTBID08082014 - Crypticerya genistae Cotton Ball Bug - Crypticerya townsendi Icerya purchasi  Cottony Cushion Scale? Leafhopper / Planthopper / mystery Homopteran with ??? cordyceps? wax buildup? Sabino giant scale insect
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Coccoidea (Scales and Mealybugs)
Family Monophlebidae (Giant Scale Insects)
Other Common Names
Giant Coccids
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
formerly treated as a subfamily of Margarodidae
Explanation of Names
Monophlebidae Signoret 1875
Numbers
8 spp. in 3 genera our area, ~270 spp. in ~50 genera worldwide(1)
Identification
Females are large and rounded and have segmented bodies. Legs may be well developed or reduced.
Range
Worldwide
Internet References