Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Manduca quinquemaculatus - Five-spotted Hawk Moth - Hodges#7776

Carolina Sphinx - Hodges#7775 (sexta) - Manduca quinquemaculatus Large Moth - Manduca quinquemaculatus Five-spotted Hawk Moth - Manduca quinquemaculatus Owl Face - Manduca quinquemaculatus Five-spotted Hawk Moth - Manduca quinquemaculatus what type of moth will this become?   - Manduca quinquemaculatus MothSphinx08232020_GS_1910 - Manduca quinquemaculatus Manduca quinquemaculatus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea (Silkworm, Sphinx, and Royal Moths)
Family Sphingidae (Sphinx Moths)
Subfamily Sphinginae
Tribe Sphingini
Genus Manduca
Species quinquemaculatus (Five-spotted Hawk Moth - Hodges#7776)
Hodges Number
7776
Other Common Names
Tomato Hornworm
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Manduca quinquemaculatus (Haworth, 1803)
Sphinx quinquemaculata Haworth, 1803
Phlegethontius celeus Hübner, [1821]
Protoparce quinquemaculata ab. wirti Schaus, 1927
Explanation of Names
Latin quinque- "five" + maculata- "spotted"
Size
Wingspan 9-13.5 cm
Identification
Adult: Similar to Carolina Sphinx, but has five pairs of spots on abdomen, not six. Zig-zag lines on hindwing are sharp, separated by white.
Larva: The caterpillar has eight v-shaped stripes rather than the seven diagonal stripes of the similar Tobacco Hornworm (larva of Carolina Sphinx). The horn is also straight and blue-black rather than orange, yellow red. Unfortunately many images of these caterpillars found on the internet are misidentified. See National Gardening Association website for correctly identified image of larva.
Range
Includes eastern North America. More common in southern states, especially along the Gulf Coast.
Season
May-October
Food
Larvae feed on tomato, tobacco, and relatives (Solanaceae).
Adults take nectar from flowers including Japanese honeysuckle (Lonicera japonica), petunia (Petunia hybrida), bouncing bet (Saponaria officinalis), tobacco (Nicotiana), and phlox (Phlox).
Life Cycle
Pupates in soil and overwinters at that stage.
Remarks
Caterpillars are sometimes a pest of cultivated plants.
Adults fly at dusk.
See Also
Carolina Sphinx - Manduca sexta
Print References
Covell, p. 32, plate 3 #4
Salsbury, p. 323--photo of specimen, adult (1)