Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cicindelidia abdominalis - Eastern Pinebarrens Tiger Beetle

Cicindela abdominalis - Cicindelidia abdominalis Tiger beetle - Cicindelidia abdominalis Eastern Pinebarrens Tiger Beetle - Cicindelidia abdominalis Carabid - Cicindelidia abdominalis Eastern Pinebarrens Tiger Beetle - Cicindelidia abdominalis Eastern Pinebarrens Tiger Beetle - Cicindelidia abdominalis Eastern Pinebarrens Tiger Beetle - Cicindelidia abdominalis Eastern Pinebarrens Tiger Beetle? - Cicindelidia abdominalis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Cicindelinae (Tiger Beetles)
Tribe Cicindelini (Flashy Tiger Beetles)
Genus Cicindelidia
Species abdominalis (Eastern Pinebarrens Tiger Beetle)
Other Common Names
Gluttonous Tiger Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cicindela abdominalis Fabricius, 1801. Synonyms, etc.:
Cicindelidia abdominalis (if placed in Cicindelidia Rivalier, 1954--see Carabidae of the World)
Explanation of Names
In Words by William Whitaker, "abdominalis" translates to "gluttony", quite appropriate for a Tiger beetle.
Size
8-11 mm (1). Comments here give length as 7-9 mm, and Choate (2) says northern populations are larger than southern.
Identification
Tiny. Shiny blackish with some blue above, whitish crescents at tip of elytra.
Range
Southeastern Coastal Plain: New Jersey south to northern half of Florida, west to Louisiana.
Habitat
dry sandy areas and barrens
Season
Adults active March-October, but typically July, August.
Life Cycle
Larvae live in burrows up to 30 inches (75 cm) deep in same sandy habitats where adults occur. Overwinters as late instar larva and pupates in spring.
See Also
Compare with Cicindela scabrosa. Apparently C. scabrosa is slightly smaller and less spotted. Also, it's range is central to south Florida. (2)
Print References
Pearson et al., pp. 126-127, plate 17 (1)
Choate, A Field Guide and Identification Manual for Florida and Eastern U.S. Tiger Beetles, pages 82-83, 126 (2)
Works Cited
1.A Field Guide To The Tiger Beetles Of The United States And Canada
David Pearson, C. Barry Knisley, Charles J. Kazilek, David L. Pearson, Barry C. Knisley. 2005. Oxford University Press.
2.Tiger Beetles: A Field Guide and Identification Manual for Florida and Eastern U.S.
Paul Merrill Choate. 2003. University Press of Florida.