Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Orthosoma brunneum - Brown Prionid

Family Bostrichidae? - Orthosoma brunneum Brown Prionid - Orthosoma brunneum Brown Prionid - Orthosoma brunneum Orthosoma brunneum? - Orthosoma brunneum Brown Prionid - Orthosoma brunneum Large Reddish-brown Longhorned Beetle - Orthosoma brunneum Brown Prionid (Orthosoma brunneum) - Orthosoma brunneum UDCC_TCN 00103243 - Orthosoma brunneum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Longhorn Beetles)
Subfamily Prioninae
Tribe Prionini
Genus Orthosoma
Species brunneum (Brown Prionid)
Other Common Names
Brown Prionid (1)
Explanation of Names
Orthosoma brunneum (Förster 1771)
Size
25-50 mm (1)
Range
e. NA(1)
Habitat
Moist decaying wood(1)
Life Cycle
Eggs are laid from June to late summer in wood that has been dead for several years, especially preferring wood with high moisture content and containing fungi. The larvae feed for 2-3 years packing their tunnels with frass.(2)
Remarks
comes to bait & lights(1); very common
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Northeastern Longhorned Beetles (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae)
Douglas Yanega. 1996. Illinois Natural History Survey.
2.Eastern Forest Insects
Whiteford L. Baker. 1972. U.S. Department of Agriculture · Forest Service.