Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Clostera inclusa - Angle-lined Prominent - Hodges#7896

moth - Clostera inclusa Skipper caterpillar? - Clostera inclusa Caterpillars - Clostera inclusa Clostera inclusa Angle-lined Prominent - Clostera inclusa Clostera inclusa Rolled paper moth - Clostera inclusa brown x moth - Clostera inclusa
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Notodontidae (Prominent Moths)
Subfamily Pygaerinae
Genus Clostera
Species inclusa (Angle-lined Prominent - Hodges#7896)
Hodges Number
7896
Other Common Names
Many-lined Prominent - not to be confused with Many-lined Angle (Macaria multilineata, a geometer moth), ["Prominent" refers to moths in family Notodontidae; "Angle" refers to moths in family Geometridae]
Poplar Tentmaker (caterpillar)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Clostera inclusa (Hübner, 1831)
Size
wingspan 23-36 mm (1)
Range
Throughout eastern North America
Season
March-September
Life Cycle
Larvae feed on aspen, willows, poplars
Print References
Covell, p. 328, plate 42 #12 (1)
Wagner, p. 55 (2)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
2.Caterpillars of Eastern Forests
David L. Wagner, Valerie Giles, Richard C. Reardon, Michael L. McManus. 1998. U.S. Dept of Agriculture, Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team.