Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Diomus amabilis

lady - Diomus amabilis lady - Diomus amabilis Unknown Beetle - Diomus amabilis Unknown Beetle - Diomus amabilis Unknown Beetle - Diomus amabilis Diomus amabilis (LeConte) - Diomus amabilis Diomus amabilis (LeConte) - Diomus amabilis tiny beetle - Diomus amabilis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Scymninae
Tribe Diomini
Genus Diomus
Species amabilis (Diomus amabilis)
Other Common Names
"Amiable Lady"
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Diomus amabilis (LeConte)
Orig. Comb: Scymnus amabilis LeConte, 1852
Explanation of Names
amabili - Latin for 'lovely' (1)
Numbers
18 spp n. of Mex. (2)
Size
1.5-2.0 mm long
Identification
Highly variable. See: Gordon's figures (3)
Dark brown with four light brown markings. These markings may range from small spots to large, confluent patches.
Range
scattered e. US records, roughly: TX-VA-MA-SD - Map (3)(4)(BG data)
Print References
Gordon, 1985, esp. pp. 321-323, figs. 261-262.(3)
Horn, 1895, esp. p. 94 and plate I, fig. 8.(5)
LeConte, J.L. 1852. Remarks upon the Coccinellidae of the United States. Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 6: 129-145.
Internet References
Type - MCZ, Harvard
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.
4.List of Coleoptera Collected in Latimer County, Oklahoma by Karl Stephan (2002)
5.Studies in Coccinellidae
George H. Horn. 1895. Transactions of the American Entomological Society, vol. 22.