Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Phyllopalpus

Phyllopalpus pulchellus female - Phyllopalpus pulchellus - female Red-headed Bush Cricket juvenile - Dorsal - Phyllopalpus pulchellus - female Red-headed Bush Cricket (Phyllopalpus pulchellus) - Phyllopalpus pulchellus - male Pair of Red-headed Bush Crickets - Phyllopalpus pulchellus - male The Phyllopalpus pulchellus - female Phyllopalpus pulchellus - female Phyllopalpus pulchellus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Gryllidea (Crickets)
Family Gryllidae (True Crickets)
Subfamily Trigonidiinae (Winged Bush Crickets, Trigs)
Genus Phyllopalpus
Other Common Names
Leaf-mouthed Trigs
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Phyllopalpus Uhler, 1864
Explanation of Names
Refers to the last segment of the maxillary palpi, which is leaf-shaped (1)
Numbers
One North American species, Phyllopalpus pulchellus. Six species total--other species in genus are Neotropical (OSF).
Works Cited
1.Guide to Night-Singing Insects of the Northeast
Michael DiGiorgio & John Himmelman. 2009. Stackpole Books.