Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cnephasia asseclana - Hodges#3567

Moth - Cnephasia asseclana Moth - Cnephasia asseclana Moth - Cnephasia asseclana Moth - Cnephasia asseclana Moth - Cnephasia asseclana Tortricid - Cnephasia asseclana Leafroller Moth? - Cnephasia asseclana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Cnephasiini
Genus Cnephasia
Species asseclana (Cnephasia asseclana - Hodges#3567)
Hodges Number
3567
Other Common Names
Flax Tortrix
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cnephasia asseclana [Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775
Tortrix interjectana Haworth, 1811
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin assecla meaning "follower, attendant, servant."