Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phloeosinus dentatus

Phloeosinus dentatus_Lat - Phloeosinus dentatus Phloeosinus dentatus Phloeosinus dentatus Phloeosinus dentatus (Say) - Phloeosinus dentatus Phloeosinus dentatus (Say) - Phloeosinus dentatus Typical Bark Beetle of sorts... - Phloeosinus dentatus Typical Bark Beetle of sorts... - Phloeosinus dentatus Beetle in collection of Juniperus virginiana bark - Phloeosinus dentatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Scolytinae (Bark and Ambrosia Beetles)
Tribe Phloeosinini
Genus Phloeosinus (Cedar Bark Beetles)
Species dentatus (Phloeosinus dentatus)
Other Common Names
cedar bark beetle, eastern juniper bark beetle
Explanation of Names
Phloeosinus dentatus (Say 1826)
Size
1.8-2.8 mm(1)
Range
e NA (ON-NH-FL to SD-TX)(2)
Food
host: Juniperus virginiana (Cupressaceae)(2)
Internet References