Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Magicicada tredecassini

Cicada - Magicicada tredecassini Cicada - Magicicada tredecassini Cicada - Magicicada tredecassini Magicicada tredecassini - male Magicicada tredecassini - male stange morhological trait in tredecassini? - Magicicada tredecassini - male - female Magicicada tredecassini - male Magicicada tredecassini - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Cicadettinae
Genus Magicicada (Periodical Cicadas)
Species tredecassini (Magicicada tredecassini)
Other Common Names
The Little 13-Year Cicada (Alexander and Moore, 1962)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Magicicada tredecassini Alexander and Moore, 1962
Explanation of Names
Species name tredecassini is from the name of its 13-year equivalent, Magicicada cassini--Latin tredecim thirteen + cassini. That species named for zoologist John Cassin.
Size
body length circa 20-28 mm; intermediate in size for member of this genus (Alexander and Moore, 1962)
Identification
Some characters (Magicicada.org):
usually smaller than Magicicada tredecim, another 13-year species
abdomen typically completely black
no orange coloration in front of wing insertion/behind eye

  

Link to video/audio showing the distinctive buzzy sound of this species in chorus:
  
Range
Southeastern and south-central United States
Life Cycle
A 13-year species. Groups of males of this species, and of its relative Magicicada cassini, may synchronize calls and flights, giving an effect called a "giant game of musical chairs" (Michigan Cicadas).
See Also
Magicicada cassini--its 17-year sibling species
Magicicada tredecim, Magicicada neotredecim--other 13-year species with different markings
Print References
Alexander, R. D., and T. E. Moore. 1962. The evolutionary relationships of 17-year and 13-year cicadas, and three new species (Homoptera, Cicadidae, Magicicada). Univ. of Mich. Mus. Zool. Misc. Pub. 121: 1-59 (PDF).
Internet References
Magicicada tredecassini - Magicicada.org
Video/audio of chorus from 2011 Brood XIX emergence--Durham, NC