Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Magicicada tredecassini

Brood XIX Periodical Cicada 2011 - Magicicada tredecassini - male Cicada - Magicicada tredecassini Cicada - Magicicada tredecassini Magicicada tredecassini - male Magicicada tredecassini - male stange morhological trait in tredecassini? - Magicicada tredecassini - male - female Magicicada tredecassini - male Magicicada tredecassini - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Cicadettinae
Genus Magicicada (Periodical Cicadas)
Species tredecassini (Magicicada tredecassini)
Other Common Names
The Little 13-Year Cicada (Alexander and Moore, 1962)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Magicicada tredecassini Alexander and Moore, 1962
Explanation of Names
Species name tredecassini is from the name of its 13-year equivalent, Magicicada cassini--Latin tredecim thirteen + cassini. That species named for zoologist John Cassin.
Size
body length circa 20-28 mm; intermediate in size for member of this genus (Alexander and Moore, 1962)
Identification
Some characters (Magicicada.org):
usually smaller than Magicicada tredecim, another 13-year species
abdomen typically completely black
no orange coloration in front of wing insertion/behind eye

  

Link to video/audio showing the distinctive buzzy sound of this species in chorus:
  
Range
Southeastern and south-central United States
Life Cycle
A 13-year species. Groups of males of this species, and of its relative Magicicada cassini, may synchronize calls and flights, giving an effect called a "giant game of musical chairs" (Michigan Cicadas).
See Also
Magicicada cassini--its 17-year sibling species
Magicicada tredecim, Magicicada neotredecim--other 13-year species with different markings
Print References
Alexander, R. D., and T. E. Moore. 1962. The evolutionary relationships of 17-year and 13-year cicadas, and three new species (Homoptera, Cicadidae, Magicicada). Univ. of Mich. Mus. Zool. Misc. Pub. 121: 1-59 (PDF).
Internet References
Magicicada tredecassini - Magicicada.org
Video/audio of chorus from 2011 Brood XIX emergence--Durham, NC