Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subspecies Scolia dubia haematodes

Triscolia ardens ? - Scolia dubia - male Triscolia? - Scolia dubia - female Triscolia? - Scolia dubia - female Almost Spotless - Scolia dubia - female Male, Mutillidae? - Scolia dubia - female Female, Scolia dubia haematodes? - Scolia dubia - female Female, Scolia dubia haematodes? - Scolia dubia - female Scolia dubia? - Scolia dubia
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Scolioidea
Family Scoliidae (Scoliid Wasps)
Tribe Scoliini
Genus Scolia
Species dubia (Scolia dubia)
Subspecies haematodes (Scolia dubia haematodes)
Other Common Names
Blood-tailed Scoliid Wasp
Size
♀ forewing 14 mm; body length 17.6 mm(1)
♂ forewing 15 mm; body length 21 mm(1)
(Noticeably smaller than Triscolia ardens.)
Identification
Forewing with two submarginal cells and a single recurrent vein (see diagram ).(2) Wings dark with blue iridescence. Body with head and thorax entirely black, abdomen mostly reddish. In contrast to the nominate subspecies, yellow markings are absent apart from restricted marks around the eyes and at the antennal bases.(3)
Range
TX, AZ, NM.(4) Additional records in CA have not been verified since.(5)

S. dubia haematodes extends further to the east in Texas than does T. ardens (e.g. Travis and Tarrant counties).
Remarks
The nearly identically colored Triscolia ardens is presumably the model for the dipteran mimic Mydas ventralis.
See Also
Triscolia ardens is nearly identical in coloration but is separated in terms of wing venation and a larger size.

Comparison of wing venation between Scolia (left) and Triscolia (right). The genus Scolia has 2 submarginal cells whereas the genus Triscolia has 3 submarginal cells.
Works Cited
1.The Scoliidae wasps (Hymenoptera: Scolioidea) of Mexico: taxonomy and biogeography
Luis Damián Ramírez Guillén, Armando Falcon-Brindis, & Benigno Gómez. 2022. Zootaxa, 5214(1):47-88.
2.Grissell (2013): Scoliid Wasps of Florida
3.Scoliid Wasps of the Southwestern United States
MacKay W.P. 1987. Southwestern Naturalist 32(3): 357-362.
4.Catalog of Hymenoptera in America North of Mexico
Karl V. Krombein, Paul D. Hurd, Jr., David R. Smith, and B. D. Burks. 1979. Smithsonian Institution Press.
5.The Scoliidae of California
Hurd P.D. 1952. Bull. Calif. Insect Survey 1(6): 141-152.