Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Magicicada tredecim

Brood XIX Periodical Cicada 2011 - Magicicada tredecim - male Brood XIX Periodical Cicada 2011 - Magicicada tredecim - male Magicicada - Magicicada tredecim - female Magicicada tredecim - female Magicicada tredecim - female Magicicada tredecim - female Magicicada tredecim - female Magicicada tredecim - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Cicadettinae
Genus Magicicada (Periodical Cicadas)
Species tredecim (Magicicada tredecim)
Other Common Names
Riley's 13-year Cicada, thirteen-year cicada
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Magicicada tredecim (Walsh and Riley, 1868)
Size
body length (front of head to tip of subgenital plate) circa 28-33 mm (Alexander and Moore, 1962)
Identification
A large 13-year periodical cicada, morphologically similar to the 17-year species M. septendecim. Identification notes (magicicada.org):
orange patch between eye and base of wing
abdomen mostly orange or caramel underneath--no stripes
  

Link to video/audio showing the distinctive eery sound of this species in chorus:
  
Range
se US (LA-GA-MD-MO) (1)
Life Cycle
13-year species
See Also
Magicicada septendecim--its 17-year sibling species
Magicicada neotredecim Marshall and Cooley, 2000--a recently described species split(?) from Magicicada tredecim, and restricted to the southerly section of the Midwest (Missouri, southern Illinois, etc.)--see magicicada.org for details
Magicicada tredecassini--another 13-year species with rather different markings, generally smaller and darker
Print References
Alexander, R. D., and T. E. Moore. 1962. The evolutionary relationships of 17-year and 13-year cicadas, and three new species (Homoptera, Cicadidae, Magicicada). Univ. of Mich. Mus. Zool. Misc. Pub. 121: 1-59 (PDF).
Internet References
Magicicada tredecim - Magicicada.org
Video/audio of chorus from 2011 Brood XIX emergence--Chatham County, NC
Works Cited
1.Biogeography of the Cicadas (Hemiptera: Cicadidae) of North America, North of Mexico.
Sanborn, A.F., and P.K. Phillips. 2013. Diversity 5: 166–239.